Netball

This program is proudly supported by:

 

NNSW - Width:200              

                        

 

 

Head coachAngela Samuels, Sallie Partridge

Coaching Staff : Rachel Oldknow, Kate Jenkins, Kelly Ann Grayson, Lisa Lewis 
Squad Manager: Sarah Leoniuk

 

2018/19 DRAFT CALENDAR

 

The netball talent development program plays a vital role in the Netball NSW Athlete Pathway by identifying, monitoring and developing the skills of young netball players. The program will consist of on court skills training, fitness and athlete education, as per the Netball Australia Develop a Diamond program. 

 

Please note that the squad for 2017-2018 will be selected as follows:
•    14’s Age Group: Development only squad including all educational sessions, on court skill training and netball camp.
•    15’s & 16’s Group: Education sessions, on court skill training, netball camp and Targeted competition events, such as Your Local Club Academy Games and Academy Challenge Tournament

 

Athlete Benefits

The following benefits will apply to those selected in the 2017-2018 Netball program:

•    Skill development sessions focussed on the skills specific to Netball
•    Access to a network of specialised coaches;
•    Athlete education in topics such as: Nutririon, Sports Psychology, Motivation, Leadership and Load Management
•    Strength and conditioning coaching and Testing
•    Targeted competition events, such as Your local club Academy Games and Academy Challenge** 

** 15’s & 16’s age group only. 14’s age group may be invited based on injury/application of the older age group during the program.

 

Athlete Eligibility

•    Be aged between 14-16 years in the year of the scholarship program (born in 2003, 2004, 2005)
•    Reside within the Hunter Region LGAs (including Greater Taree)
•    Be a current registered member of a local Association
•    Display the potential to progress through the Netball NSW Athlete Pathway
•    Demonstrate a dedication to improving performance

 

Pathway

 

                 Netball NSW Athlete Pathway

 

2018/19 Hunter Academy of Sport 14's Development Squad 

Aela Streatfield

Brooke Rooney

Chelsea Raymond

Chelsie Smith

Chloe Cook

Chloe-Grace Pattison

Ella Land

Ellie Grace Mackey

Emma Dawson

Emma Shoesmith

Georgie – Annah Elder

Grace Cook

Jillarnie Ahoy

Jordan Parsons

Jorja Brown

Lana Barnett

Maggie Greentree

Marnie Robinson

Ruby Gardner

Taleah Dodd

Tyra Jarrett

Faith Purcival

 

2018/19 Hunter Academy of Sport Squad 

Abbie Leyshon
Amali Fitzhenry
Amity Petersen
Crystal Eade
Ella Butcher
Ella Angeli
Emrah Manning
Jemma Lucas
Kate  Love
Lexy Holz 
Mackenzie Stuart
Maddison  Mueller
Meg Haylen
Meg Southcombe
Mercydes Metcalf
Mia Atherton 
Olivia Taylor
Paris Ma’anaima
Samantha  Chicken
Savannah Angelozzi
Sophie Hickling
Sophie-Clare  Croker
Summah Johnson
Tayla Winter
Zoe Peden